Go Back   The Older Gamers Forums > TOG Public Forums > Console Talk

Console Talk Console Gamers - We're all thumbs

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 31st December 2010, 02:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Dangerous - Post: 560 TOG Gold Level Supporter
 ReverenD's Avatar

Devilish
Default PS3 Help

Gidday guys and girls,

Over the chrismas period I purchased a PS3 very happy with the unit, my question is can this be networked with Windows 7 pro as the media server. and what do i need to make it happen the PS3 is seeing my pc but not the other way around ( its not showing up in my network neighbourhood )
__________________
ReverenD is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 31st December 2010, 02:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lethal - Post: 5501
 King_Rocket's Avatar

Pensive
Default

As far as I understand it, due to the locked nature of the PS3 it's HDD is never visible on the network.
__________________

"If a job's worth doing, no further justification is required." - Alice: Madness Returns
"It takes just as much work to achieve failure as it does to achieve success."
King_Rocket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2010, 10:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Elite - Post: 2540
 Cadder's Avatar

Default

King_Rocket speaks the truth. +1.

You can run media server software on the Win7 machine (or machines), and the PS3 will play it quite happily. You can also plug a USB2.0 HDD straight into the PS3 and have it play MP3s from it directly (if it's formatted as FAT32), but you will never be able to see what's on the PS3 HDD from outside the PS3.
That's function-as-designed.
__________________
Cad nominatim, CAD per professio, cad per vis.
(Click the .sig for my PSN portable ID)
Cadder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2010, 11:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Dangerous - Post: 560 TOG Gold Level Supporter
 ReverenD's Avatar

Devilish
Default

Cheers lads , Will look into media server software ...
__________________
ReverenD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2010, 11:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lethal - Post: 5501
 King_Rocket's Avatar

Pensive
Default

P3S media sever worked a treat for me. [link]
__________________

"If a job's worth doing, no further justification is required." - Alice: Madness Returns
"It takes just as much work to achieve failure as it does to achieve success."
King_Rocket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2010, 12:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Guild Officer
Guild Officer
DOTA2
Deadly - Post: 2085
 Chief's Avatar

Confused
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by King_Rocket View Post
P3S media sever worked a treat for me. [link]
I use this as well, really easy to set up and easy to get subtitles working which is great since I watch a lot of foreign films. Also no issues with getting any formats to work.
__________________
Battlelog ~ PSN - Trent_Steele ~ Steam ~ Battle.net - Chief#6843
Chief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2010, 10:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Elite - Post: 3198
 Xavien's Avatar

Psychedelic
Default

Thats something i could never understand about the PS3, the fact it only recognises FAT32, all my external backup devices have been formatted to NTFS so i cant back up my PS3 files grrrrr. I know i could reformat one of the drives to FAT32 but i have so much stuff on them i cant be arsed to copy all that over reformat it then put it back on. Considering the PS3 is as sophisticated as it is having 1080p capabilities over the 720p of the Xbox 360 and blu-ray etc..... why does it only support a age old file format?
__________________
Bowski Productions Presents A Free Online Fan Comic (Link Below)
-----------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------
Xavien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2011, 06:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
The Caretaker
Console Forum Manager
Ace - Post: 9045
 Ancient_One's Avatar

Breezy
Default

You might like to consider a new external drive specifically as a backup for the ps3.

It's like any other computer in the house to a degree. Backups should be done frequently.
__________________
Ancient_One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2011, 01:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Elite - Post: 4298
 Pure Mongrel's Avatar

Goofy
Default

Does anyone know if you can use the same backup on two PS3's (I don't think so, but I am hoping there is a way).

Some of these game patches are becoming a burden on my download quota; BFBC2 = 1.8Gb, GT5 almost 700mb, etc.

When you need to up date a couple of consoles ... major pain in the bum!
__________________
Pure Mongrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2011, 01:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Elite - Post: 2540
 Cadder's Avatar

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pure Mongrel View Post
Does anyone know if you can use the same backup on two PS3's (I don't think so, but I am hoping there is a way).
I think from recollection, yes you can without any extra effort. The PS3 writes a signature for each set of files it backs up. You can also save backups of the SAME machine (ie, from different times) on the same drive because it writes a time signature as well.

I think.
From memory.
I could also be spouting a load of crap.
__________________
Cad nominatim, CAD per professio, cad per vis.
(Click the .sig for my PSN portable ID)
Cadder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +11. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0