TOG Latest

Chris Roberts Recognises the Star Cit...

The rising interest in Star Citizen in TOG has gai...

Warthunder heard throughout TOG

The sounds of Warthunder is being heard throughout TOG

Dota 2 Release

DOTA2 Released.

Planetside 2 Release 20-Nov-2012 PST

The long awaited and critically acclaimed PlanetSi...

Division Latest

TOG MindCrack - Mining, Machines, Mag...

TOG's MindCrack Minecraft server offers all that's...

Get to know your guildmate interview ...

Ral Partha interviews TOG member and Guild Wars 2 ...

Machines and magic in Minecraft - 'Fe...

Over the vacation period, a "Feed The Beast" Mod p...

Get to know your guildmate interview ...

Ral Partha interviews TOG member and Guild Wars 2 ...

Old 1st August 2012, 08:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Dressy
Guest

Default questions from a noob

1) When I press M for map, nothing shows.Why?

2) Why does it take so long loading/character building to get into a game?

3) I have a pretty good machine, but it appears ARMA is very high performance intensive, no?
  Reply With Quote

Old 1st August 2012, 08:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Competent - Post: 464
 MrMuggles's Avatar

Default

1) Because your character doesn't have a map. Once you find one the map will show when you press M.

2 & 3) That's normal.
__________________
MrMuggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2012, 09:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Deadly - Post: 1610
 K3nks's Avatar

Lurking
Default

2) after you create your first character (and if you don't die) when you load it will be a bit quicker. Initial Character creation is a bit slow as it has to pull the info for your character (such as location, gear and stats) from the hive servers.

3) There are graphics fixes coming in the latest patch, and its still an alpha. Check your video settings and have a play around for best performance.
__________________
K3nks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2012, 09:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Harmless - Post: 33
 Dayzed's Avatar

Amazed
Default

3 - I was playing with settings today and found the following:
In game go to video option then click the advanced tab
Set atos to all trees only (second last option)
Set object detail to low, this mostly affects grass and gave me about 10fps boost
Turn off post effects this also gives about a 10fps boost
If you do a search there are quite a lot of information on optimizing arma/day z but I found these made the biggest difference for me.
Also to view your frame rate in game you'll need a recording program like fraps or dxtory.
Dayzed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2012, 11:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Dressy
Guest

Default

You guys rock. Thanks for the tips, will try tomorrow.
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2012, 11:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Lethal - Post: 5990
 Beavis's Avatar

Lurking
Default

I run this map on my second monitor (I'm a noobie to the game)

DayZ Map - DayZDB

Once you work out where you are it's easy to follow
Beavis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2012, 11:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mostly Harmless - Post: 64

Default

3) I use MSI afterburner for tweaking the clock speed a little and it also gives a nice unobtrusive temp/fps view in-game.

Eventually I had to put my settings pretty low. My machine isn't that new anymore (G73JW), but it does feel like I only bought it yesterday.
HamiHarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2012, 02:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Dangerous - Post: 694

Chatty
Default

Turning off shadows not only boots your performance, it also gives you the same edge everyone is using against you. It makes people easier to see and reduces the load on the GPU.

If the game looks all fuzzy make sure you've put the setting the 3D resolution to the same as the interface resolution. BIG difference.
Noises is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2012, 09:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Deadly - Post: 1610
 K3nks's Avatar

Lurking
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noises View Post
If the game looks all fuzzy make sure you've put the setting the 3D resolution to the same as the interface resolution. BIG difference.
This is the first thing I did!

I will try turning the shadows off, although I don't have any issues with performance.
__________________
K3nks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2012, 09:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Dressy
Guest

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beavis View Post
I run this map on my second monitor (I'm a noobie to the game)

DayZ Map - DayZDB

Once you work out where you are it's easy to follow
On the map, where is the starting point please?
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +11. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0