Old 30th July 2008, 03:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Deadly - Post: 1265
 DrunkenSailor's Avatar

Relaxed
Default Improving PS3 picture quality

I have a hand-me-down LCD - sony KLV S32A10. Online info says it's HD ready. There's no HDMI input, just a few S-video, composite and the chroma inputs.

So, are any of these inputs going to improve the picture quality of the PS3? Not shelling out cash for a TV with HDMI! ATM I'm just using the standard cable that comes with the unit into the AV.
__________________
DrunkenSailor is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 30th July 2008, 04:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Elite - Post: 4349
 Pure Mongrel's Avatar

Goofy
Default

The component (or RGB) ports should allow you to at least go to 1080i (maybe even 1080p if it is really HD ready).

You can pick up a base RGB & stereo (3rd party) leeds for the PS3 for about $20 to $30. I am not sure of the price for genuine Sony.

You should notice a big difference in picture quality.
__________________

Last edited by Pure Mongrel; 3rd August 2008 at 10:13 AM. Reason: used wrong word sorry :(
Pure Mongrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2008, 12:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Deadly - Post: 1265
 DrunkenSailor's Avatar

Relaxed
Default

Thanks for that mate. Made a huge differnece.

Did notice though, that the games are all 720 (Heavenly Sowrd, MGS4, Stuntman and BurnoutP), not 1080 . I believe that if I select the PS3 option to only use 1080i, it will "upscale" to improve picture quality some moe. Anyone tried that?
__________________
DrunkenSailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2008, 01:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Deadly - Post: 1464
 click's Avatar

Goofy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xsive_4ce View Post
Thanks for that mate. Made a huge differnece.

Did notice though, that the games are all 720 (Heavenly Sowrd, MGS4, Stuntman and BurnoutP), not 1080 . I believe that if I select the PS3 option to only use 1080i, it will "upscale" to improve picture quality some moe. Anyone tried that?
Most games are 720 there are only a handful that run at 1080
__________________

PC - TOG|Click PS3-PSN - clickaus Guild Wars 2 - clickaus.9170
click is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2008, 07:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Squad Officer
Left 4 Dead
Lethal - Post: 7441
 Drac's Avatar

Yeehaw
Default

Use the component inputs, the red+blue+green plugs labelled YPB or YBR, and set it to 720p. You wont get 1080p as that TV won't do Full HD. It only supports up to 720p natively. You probably won't be able to tell the difference between 720p and 1080p on a 32" screen unless you're 2 feet away from it anyway, and like click said, most PS3 games are only 720p. As for 1080i, forget it for the PS3, it isn't fully supported by most the games and if you've only got 1080i set in your config it'll default back to SD.

Composite is the single yellow one with red+white for audio, not HD at all, it gives you even crappier quality than S-Video.

Composite, NOT HD:




Component, HD:

__________________
.
. . . .
.

Last edited by Drac; 2nd August 2008 at 07:26 PM.
Drac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2008, 10:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Deadly - Post: 2187
 George's Avatar

Fine
Default

I think the scale for picture quality (best to worst) is:

HDMI
DVI
Component
S-Video
Composite

I'm only going from memory so I could have got a couple the wrong way round.
__________________

George is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2008, 06:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Deadly - Post: 1265
 DrunkenSailor's Avatar

Relaxed
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drac View Post
Use the component inputs, the red+blue+green plugs labelled YPB or YBR, and set it to 720p. You wont get 1080p as that TV won't do Full HD. It only supports up to 720p natively. You probably won't be able to tell the difference between 720p and 1080p on a 32" screen unless you're 2 feet away from it anyway, and like click said, most PS3 games are only 720p. As for 1080i, forget it for the PS3, it isn't fully supported by most the games and if you've only got 1080i set in your config it'll default back to SD.
I'm using the RBG plugs into the Y inputs now and yeah I noticed that when playing Stuntman, it switched back to 576. I did have the 1080i only selected (like you said, it won't do p) . Will try setting 720 later, so hopefully that will help some more. Lovin' this thing
__________________
DrunkenSailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2008, 12:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Deadly - Post: 1265
 DrunkenSailor's Avatar

Relaxed
Thumbs up

Alrighty. I set the PS3 dsiplay to use only 720. Now stuntman does not switch back and looks even better again. Now I just have to find the time to get into BP too
__________________
DrunkenSailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2008, 04:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Elite - Post: 4349
 Pure Mongrel's Avatar

Goofy
Default

Glad it worked out mate

See you online soon I hope.
__________________
Pure Mongrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2008, 05:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Harmless - Post: 1

Default

Deleted and banned. Thanks for playing.

Last edited by Ashin; 6th August 2008 at 09:18 AM. Reason: Deleted due to content
pochoppe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +11. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0