Old 31st December 2008, 08:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Elite - Post: 3142
 InYa Woodfire's Avatar

Blah
Default HDMI stopped working on plasma

Here's an odd one for you guys,

I was running my 360 on the plasma via the standard composite cable that came with it,but after 1 day i couldn't stand it anymore. So, i whacked in an hdmi 1.3 cable i had and i had an instant picture upgrade, sweet. Then a day or so later, having a fiddle (as you do) i found that i was running on 720p and still had an option of 1080i so of course i enabled that anyway, i accepted the changes and then was interrupted and had to cut short my xbox time. Later that night i switched it on and NOTHING. TV displayed "No signal" i went back to composite, all OK. I tried other hdmi ports, no signal. I swapped cable for different hdmi, no signal. I tried xbox in bedroom on the 32"LCD via the hdmi and had instant picture?? I tried all things and decided it was the plasma that had the issue.

After MANY HOURS of internet searching i found a thread in a DTV forum making an obscure reference to this and it also provided a "Service menu code" to access the hidden settings on the tv.

I was able to reset the tv from this menu and now it all works fine again. Very odd. needless to say, 720p it is from now on

FYI Set = Samsung PS50Q91HDX

To access secret settings, turn set off (standby mode), then on remote quickly press info--menu--mute--power

This opens the service menu. Reset can be found in there. It also shows how many hours the set has been on. My kids need to play outside more

Sorry for waffling on, but maybe it will be helpful to someone, sometime.
__________________
Woody
InYa Woodfire is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 31st December 2008, 09:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Lethal - Post: 5239
 Jigoku's Avatar

Tired
Default

Wow ... glad you got it working Woody. You need to brush up on your button mashing skills ... =p
Jigoku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2008, 11:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Elite - Post: 4349
 Pure Mongrel's Avatar

Goofy
Default

Do you know what settings yout TV is capable of? I have a Samsung plasma and while I could get the full 1080p I kept getting bad static on the picture (same issue with PS3 and XBOX 360).

After some research I found out that this is a common problem with this model plasma screen and required a new motherboard installed. This was free of charge as it was a known problem with the TV by Samsung (This did not stop the need for an argument over the issue, but eventually the nice people at Samsung saw it my way )

Anyway now it works perfectly. If your TV can do 1080p, don't settle for 720p.

For the record mine is a Samsung PS50Q91FDX
__________________

Last edited by Pure Mongrel; 31st December 2008 at 12:34 PM.
Pure Mongrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2008, 12:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Elite - Post: 4349
 Pure Mongrel's Avatar

Goofy
Default

I had a look around and I found the specs for your TV.

Q9 50inch (PS50Q91HDX) plasma TV - television SAMSUNG

Manual for TV http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/co...X7_Eng0321.pdf

Review for TV (Confirms 1080i capable ... This is still better than 720p )
http://www.cnet.com.au/tvs/plasma/0,...9278758,00.htm

Nice TV by the way

I have read a few articles that state HDMI is a hit and miss situation with the XBOX. If you have component cables you can still set your XBOX to 1080i with none of the "handshake" issues associated with HDMI.

I cut out this info from here: http://forums.cnet.com/5208-7596_102...sageID=2585261

"The Player (in this case your Xbox), has to confirm that the Display (your TV) is HDCP-compliant. The process is called a "handshake". So the Player sends out a message to the TV saying "Hey Display, are you HDCP-compliant?". If the Display returns confirmation in time, then they "shake hands". If the TV doesn't respond quickly enough (the amount of time necessary is determined by the player), the Player will not transmit content properly to the Display; instead it displays a green screen, or blinks on and off every second, etc. I suppose your Xbox is more polite and tells you that the TV is not satisfying its needs.

The reason why component video works fine is because it has no such DRM."

I found this info as I had a HDCP link error when I tried to watch a DVD or HDDVD. I replaced the HDMI cable I got with the XBOX and replaced it with a 3rd party cable and it works fine now. (I have heard this has not worked for other people though, so an investment in component cables may be a safer option for you)
__________________

Last edited by Pure Mongrel; 31st December 2008 at 12:37 PM.
Pure Mongrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2008, 01:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Elite - Post: 3142
 InYa Woodfire's Avatar

Blah
Default

lol, thanks PM, you have certainly put in the research hours there. Your a champ.

+ public rep mate, i cant issue with anymore yet, i have not shared enought love
__________________
Woody
InYa Woodfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2008, 05:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Elite - Post: 4349
 Pure Mongrel's Avatar

Goofy
Default

Just happy to help.

It is my goal to get as many TOGers playing XBOX as possible ... especially in HD
__________________
Pure Mongrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +11. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0