Go Back   The Older Gamers Forums > TOG Strategy, RPG and Other Games > Minecraft (Public Forum)

Minecraft (Public Forum) Build it and they will come

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 15th July 2011, 09:11 PM   #21 (permalink)
Elite - Post: 4009
 Obsi's Avatar

Cheeky
Default

Quote:
but I shoudl stipulate, it will even heat through stone, etc
so you cannot "shield" from flame
That's right.... Nothing at all flammable can be within 2 blocks in any direction. 3 if you're wanting to be extra safe. Also lava behind a stone wall will still catch wood on fire on the other side. (Someone's indoor tree farm kept burning down this way)
__________________

Obsi is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 16th July 2011, 07:57 AM   #22 (permalink)
Guild Leader
Guild Leader
Final Fantasy XIV
Lethal - Post: 5548 TOG Platinum Level Supporter
 DarkDuck's Avatar

Lurking
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsi View Post
(Someone's indoor tree farm kept burning down this way)
hmmm I wonder who this was.... so your saying I should not have a stream of lava running through my nether tree farm??
DarkDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2011, 06:43 PM   #23 (permalink)
Elite - Post: 4009
 Obsi's Avatar

Cheeky
Default

The player (can't remember who now sorry) hasn't been on for a while - the problem was the trees themselves seemed far enough away from the walls, but the leaves grew too close, which caught alight, setting everything else alight.

But anyway - fire = dangerous, and I've added that to the list
__________________

Obsi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 09:29 PM   #24 (permalink)
Spammer - Post: 25469
 Reoh's Avatar

Amused
Default

You cna tell it to use more memory? !
__________________

We need you, Citizen!
Reoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 10:22 PM   #25 (permalink)
Server Admin
Dangerous - Post: 668
 BlackD's Avatar

Inspired
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reoh View Post
You cna tell it to use more memory? !
Indeed!

Here's my batch file (mine2.bat) to make it run at up to 2 gigs. This particular command allocates 1gig starting memory, and sets 2gig as the max. Memory in-game (F3) will show about 50 meg lower than is allocated, due to overheads.

start javaw -Xmx2048M -Xms1024M -jar d:\games\minecraft\minecraft.exe

Note: The last part there (d:\games\minecraft\minecraft.exe) is the absolute path to your minecraft executable. You'll have to edit it as appropriate. Put "marks" around the path if it involves spaces. (eg. "d:\games\mine craft path with spaces\minecraft.exe")

xmx is the max memory allocated.
xms is the starting memory allocated.

Never set xmx to more than 3/4's of your system memory, though 2gigs should be plenty.

For XP and Vista users - just drag the .bat file to your Quick Launch bar and away you go. Maybe choose the Minecraft icon for it.

Windows 7 users can't pin batch files to the task bar.
In complete contradiction, here's the easiest way for Windows 7 users to pin the batch file to the task bar:
1. Ensure the batch file is in the same folder as your Minecraft executable.
2. Pin Minecraft.exe to your taskbar.
3. Right click the icon, then right click Minecraft, and click properties
4. Change the target from minecraft.exe to the name of the batch file (eg, mine2.bat)

+BlackD

PS. Ye gawds, I edited this post like 10 times as I found easier ways to do things.
__________________
BlackD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2011, 07:12 AM   #26 (permalink)
Guild Leader
Guild Leader
Final Fantasy XIV
Lethal - Post: 5548 TOG Platinum Level Supporter
 DarkDuck's Avatar

Lurking
Default

this is how you fix the error "out of memory" or whatever it is,

thanks for the post BlackD
DarkDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2011, 07:19 AM   #27 (permalink)
Average - Post: 172

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reoh View Post
You cna tell it to use more memory? !
..Or you find java in control panel / java tab / view /runtime parameter and write
-Xincgc -Xmx2048M

You probably want 64 bit version of java.

I'm not sure if following step is needed also but I was told that it solves some black screen errors:
  1. Run MC Patcher: [6/11 update][1.7.3 compatible] MCPatcher HD fix 2.1.0_02 - Minecraft Forum
  2. Go to options and put in 2048 as heap size
  3. Patch minecraft.jar
  4. Now you also have HD texture support, woho!
joohansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +11. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0