TOG Latest

Chris Roberts Recognises the Star Cit...

The rising interest in Star Citizen in TOG has gai...

Warthunder heard throughout TOG

The sounds of Warthunder is being heard throughout TOG

Dota 2 Release

DOTA2 Released.

Planetside 2 Release 20-Nov-2012 PST

The long awaited and critically acclaimed PlanetSi...

Division Latest

TOG MindCrack - Mining, Machines, Mag...

TOG's MindCrack Minecraft server offers all that's...

Get to know your guildmate interview ...

Ral Partha interviews TOG member and Guild Wars 2 ...

Machines and magic in Minecraft - 'Fe...

Over the vacation period, a "Feed The Beast" Mod p...

Get to know your guildmate interview ...

Ral Partha interviews TOG member and Guild Wars 2 ...


Go Back   The Older Gamers Forums > TOG Strategy, RPG and Other Games > Minecraft (Public Forum)

Minecraft (Public Forum) Build it and they will come

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 14th October 2011, 10:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Ace - Post: 9010
 Sorontar's Avatar

Default World4 updating to pre4 and regenerating 8pm AEDST

Just incase you didn't see this on any other thread:

Pre-release 4 of Beta 1.9 is out

And yes, we will be regenerating the world. I will try get the seed of the present World4 first though. Sanctuary will not be touched.

See Pre-release 4 of Beta 1.9 is out for details of what prerelease 4 of 1.9 will add to the world.

Sorontar
__________________

Sorontar is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 14th October 2011, 07:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Team Fortress 2
Deadly - Post: 1389

Default

can you save a copy of the current world?
I had a few ideas I was working on.
or should we stuff all out valuables into our inventory?

anyway, all good by me. Aside from the 100% CPU issue.
exekewtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2011, 07:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Ace - Post: 9010
 Sorontar's Avatar

Default

Yes, we can save a copy. But saving inventories will probably also save your position in the current world. I'll save both the world and your player data files. I'll call the directory World4_pre3_1.9 (regardless of the fact that it was created in 1.8.1 I think.

Sorontar
__________________

Sorontar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2011, 07:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Deadly - Post: 1597
 DangerMouse's Avatar

Amused
Default

Can I suggest a seed... I've only just started a single player game and spawn is on a nice flat island - heaps of grass, great for a new TOG HQ

The seed is: -1257945881506787861
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2011, 08:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Ace - Post: 9010
 Sorontar's Avatar

Default

True to form, when I started the world, it placed me (and Dangermouse, coz he's too eager) over 100 blocks from spawn. But when we restarted and /kill ourselves, we ended up on a nice grassy hill with loads of sheep.

So come and join us in pre-release 4. The difficulty is presently set at "Normal" so players can make a comparison. We can change it later if need be.

Sorontar
ps. I forgot to get the old seed, but I have the files that will give it to me later.
__________________

Sorontar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2011, 08:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Elite - Post: 3994
 Obsi's Avatar

Cheeky
Default

Quote:
So come and join us in pre-release 4.
*cry* I'm working... and what's worse, I can see Sorontar's screen from where I am... no fair :P
__________________
Obsi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2011, 08:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Elite - Post: 2752
 Bazz's Avatar

Innocent
Default

Cool - can anyone point me in the direction of how to run two clients?
Also - perhaps a summary of what and how long this world is around for?

Cheers
__________________
Bazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2011, 09:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Elite - Post: 3994
 Obsi's Avatar

Cheeky
Default

What I do is zip the old minecraft.jar (just so I have a backup if I need it, and call it minecraft.1.8.zip), and then I rename the .jar to minecraft_1.8.jar (so then I know what version it is, and because it's not the default name, the game ignores it), and download the prerelease, which will also be called minecraft.jar, so when you load the game, it'll run the newer prerelease version.

So then when you want to go back to 1.8, just rename the newer one minecraft_1.9.jar, then rename the old one back to just minecraft.jar, and then the game will now load your old 1.9 one.

If you make sure you keep a zipped copy of each, that you don't touch, if something goes wrong with renaming and you forget which is which, you can always delete them and unzip the right one again.

-- but there is apparently a mod or something that does this for you... someone is bound to come along and tell you about that
__________________
Obsi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2011, 10:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Division Captain
Minecraft
Elite - Post: 2653
 Irimar's Avatar

Grumpy
Default

I make a folder on my Desktop. In this case, it's called "Minecraft 1.9 pre4". I copy .minecraft and the Minecraft executable to them, replace the .jar in the copied .minecraft/bin folder with the new one, and then create a .bat file:

@echo off
Title Minecraft Launcher
set APPDATA=C:\Users\<user name>\Desktop\Minecraft 1.9 pre4
start C:\Users\<user name>\Desktop\Minecraft 1.9 pre4\minecraft.exe

EDIT: It turns out that this works better if there are no spaces in the directory paths. It will work with them, but you'll get a login error every time you launch the .bat, and then have to type in your user name and password.

Last edited by Irimar; 16th October 2011 at 04:20 PM. Reason: clarity
Irimar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2011, 03:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Deadly - Post: 1597
 DangerMouse's Avatar

Amused
Default

Can I suggest World4 become Froniter and just update the server when 1.9 final is released?
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +11. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0