Go Back   The Older Gamers Forums > TOG Strategy, RPG and Other Games > Minecraft (Public Forum)

Minecraft (Public Forum) Build it and they will come

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 18th October 2013, 05:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Squad Leader
Squad Leader
Team Fortress 2
Deadly - Post: 2171
 Dalienx's Avatar

Fine
Default Chunk loading issues...

Several people including myself seem to be having issues with some of the chunk loaders in certain areas, personal anchors have ender pearls, display a time remaining yet do nothing.
Ive also tried the chicken chunks loader and that doesnt seem to work in the affected areas either

I did notice this site mentions the chickenchunks loader is bugged in 1.5.2 so maybe its not just us?

Is there any other ways to keep a chunk loaded we could try?
__________________
Dalienx
Dalienx is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 18th October 2013, 08:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Guild Leader
Cartographer
Minecraft
Competent - Post: 469
 Aveege's Avatar

Default

My personal anchors have been working fine. I have noticed that i must go to the area after logging in for the chunk to load once and then it stays loaded after that.
Aveege is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2013, 01:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Dangerous - Post: 573

Amused
Default

From previous recollection (back to 1.4.7) when using personal anchors you have always had to visit the chunk you have anchored before it reloads on a log in.
__________________
Currently playing: Archeage, Landmark (sometimes - waiting on more)
Currently retired from playing: EQ2, Vanguard Saga of Heroes, Fallen Earth, WoW, Mortal Online, Perpetuum, Rift, SWTOR, EVE (again), Minecraft
Cheith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2013, 02:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Elite - Post: 2948
 Irimar's Avatar

Grumpy
Default

Loaders prevent chunks from unloading. They don't load chunks that are not loaded yet. It's a somewhat fine distinction, but it makes a difference.
Irimar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2013, 03:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Dangerous - Post: 617

Default

Irimar, back when we were deciding which modpack to use with the new Serenity, you mentioned that it is possible to configure the server to automatically stop chunk loaders when the owner logs out. Did that end up getting set?

I basically would like to know if I should be taking down my ender-thermal pump before I log off or not, as having to do so is a bit of a hassle. I have been cutting power to it, though.

-daosbrew
__________________
The Tauren formerly known as Braus.
Minecraft - daosbrew
Brew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2013, 03:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Elite - Post: 2948
 Irimar's Avatar

Grumpy
Default

It's set. You don't have to take down the pump, but it might be best to turn it off, just to be safe.
Irimar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2013, 12:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired Architect
Minecraft
Competent - Post: 318
 marvelmanic's Avatar

Lurking
Default

Is it?
I have the problem that if I don't go cut off the Quarry, it will overflow until I log back in.
marvelmanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2013, 12:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Elite - Post: 2948
 Irimar's Avatar

Grumpy
Default

Quarries don't pull that setting. You have to turn them off when you log out. You've always had to turn them off when you log out.
Irimar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2013, 04:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired Captain
Retired Captain
Competent - Post: 492
 Gedarn's Avatar

Brooding
Default

Quarries are anarchists.... they obey no silly user defined rules.
__________________
Minecraft - Scataboens
Mechwarrior Online - Angrah
Firefall - Gedarn
Star Citizen - Gedarn
Gedarn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2013, 01:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Squad Leader
Squad Leader
Team Fortress 2
Deadly - Post: 2171
 Dalienx's Avatar

Fine
Default

yeah that makes sense but not the issue in this case.
i set up a small room on a new island just for bees, automated much of it.
first couple of days everything went smoothly, then it all just stopped except when i was actualy there.
picked up the anchor, put it back down, still nothing.
tried the chickenchunks loader, that didnt work either..
under cal's advice i tried putting a quarry down (unpowered) and finaly that worked, i just have to remember to pick it up before i log off lol
__________________
Dalienx
Dalienx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +11. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0