Go Back   The Older Gamers Forums > TOG Public Forums > Shooter Games: The Range

Shooter Games: The Range Public discussion forum for all shooter games.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 22nd January 2010, 04:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Deadly - Post: 2452
 RUFFSACK's Avatar

Dead
Default NOT HAPPY LAN

Hey all.....

My and my son in law are trying to lan our 2 computers to play some FPS's together.

We have ZERO idea and are struggling with info we found on the net.

I am running a PC with XP and he has a laptop with Vista.

We are both connected,hard wired, into a Dlink wireless router

Any help would be fantatstic
__________________
RUFFSACK is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 22nd January 2010, 06:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Dangerous - Post: 669
 Mysterio3's Avatar

Cheeky
Default

it depends on what game you are trying to play. some games are very user friendly and setting up lan games is just a matter of clicking a series of buttons, others are more complex and require the use of console commands or network configurations within the game.
__________________

^.^
Mysterio3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 07:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Spammer - Post: 25532
 Reoh's Avatar

Amused
Default

What game is it, oh and I'm not sure if this will matter but make sure both computers are of the same "workgroup" so they can see each other in the network.
__________________

We need you, Citizen!
Reoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 07:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Deadly - Post: 2452
 RUFFSACK's Avatar

Dead
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reoh View Post
What game is it, oh and I'm not sure if this will matter but make sure both computers are of the same "workgroup" so they can see each other in the network.
workgroup???

Im guessing the computers are networked already since they both joined to the router???

We are looking at Return to castle Wolfenstein, Call of Duty and Farcry
__________________
RUFFSACK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 10:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Spammer - Post: 25532
 Reoh's Avatar

Amused
Default

In the Network and Sharing center you should be able to see both the router, and any other computer on the same network (but only if they're of the same workgroup). If they are not, they will not appear, allowing a LAN to have multiple workgroups that are "separated" from one another. This is an option you can change in your Network settings. Just make sure those are the same and it "might" help.
__________________

We need you, Citizen!
Reoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 10:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Deadly - Post: 2452
 RUFFSACK's Avatar

Dead
Default

Where do i find this info
?
__________________
RUFFSACK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 10:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Dangerous - Post: 669
 Mysterio3's Avatar

Cheeky
Default

its easier to do this on the Vista pc if you are new to it cuz its more simple.
just open up Windows Explorer and click on Network. If you are in the same workgroup, both PCs should show up in there.

but generally speaking, if you havent messed with any settings and just plugged in an extra LAN cable, it should automatically put you into the same workgroup/network.

as for setting up the games. not too sure about wolfenstein and farcry, but for the CoD games other than MW2, it was simply a matter of going into LAN games, having one person host the game and the other join... dont even need to use console commands unless you were planning on playing on non-standard maps.
__________________

^.^
Mysterio3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 09:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Spammer - Post: 25532
 Reoh's Avatar

Amused
Default

Also, make sure you're using the "blue" ethernet cable. The Red one is for linking directly without a router or something in between.
__________________

We need you, Citizen!
Reoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 01:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Deadly - Post: 2452
 RUFFSACK's Avatar

Dead
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reoh View Post
Also, make sure you're using the "blue" ethernet cable. The Red one is for linking directly without a router or something in between.
ok so i had a squizz at the cables.

COMPUTER XP-----beige cable-----MODEM-----blue dlink cable------DLINK ROUTER-----blue cable-----LAPTOP VISTA
__________________
RUFFSACK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 04:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Spammer - Post: 25532
 Reoh's Avatar

Amused
Default

For some silly reason most routers have weird coloured cables, but for the sake of clarity you can pretend they are like the "blue" cables. The essential difference is in the red cable you buy from shops, the connections are reversed inside, so that two computers can connect directly to one another, whereas blue (or router specific cables) connect through an interface hub/switch/router.
__________________

We need you, Citizen!
Reoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +11. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0