Go Back   The Older Gamers Forums > TOG Public Forums > Shooter Games: The Range

Shooter Games: The Range Public discussion forum for all shooter games.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 4th February 2012, 12:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Harmless - Post: 26

Default battlefield 3 issues

Since i bought the game been having nothing but problems getting it to run properly. I keep getting what they call rubber-banding. I have changed my graphics card to a gtx570ti in a hope to fix it. I also have the latest drivers and software for the card.
My system
cpu core 2 duo E8400 3.01 GHz
4 meg of corsair ram
gtx560ti graphics
p5q pro motherboard
Kingston solid state drive 60gig (bf3 installed on second drive not primary)
I would of thought this would of been good enough to get this game working.
I don't think its my provider as it also has the same problem on campaign mode.
Hopefully some one can help.
noobernator is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 4th February 2012, 07:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Deadly - Post: 1341
 Draadnor's Avatar

Worried
Default

This game is very CPU intensive. This 'may' be the problem for you as you only have a dual core. I can't say for certain though, but I believe it is likely. If you have a 'significant other' then nows the time to butter them up for an upgrade.
__________________
Quote:
The meek shall inherit the Earth..........The rest of us are going to the stars! [Ben Bova]
In the gaming wilderness..............
Draadnor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2012, 09:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Ace - Post: 7631 TOG Gold Level Supporter
 SJ777's Avatar

Blah
Default

yup a quad core will make a difference for sure
__________________
SJ777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2012, 11:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Harmless - Post: 26

Default

Thanks for your repsonses. I guess when they said minimum requirement was a 2.4GIG dual core or better they got that wrong. looks like its time for a upgrade.
noobernator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2012, 10:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Ace - Post: 7631 TOG Gold Level Supporter
 SJ777's Avatar

Blah
Default

i thnk minimum means you'll get 1 frame drawn every century :P

even recommended specs can be a bit dodgy imo

i've just grabbed a better socket775 P35 MB (cause i thought mine was stuffed - i was wrong) and Q6600 of ebay for $200 all up to upgrade my second machine. a E6000 + GTX470 was sitting 99% on cpu all the time and 30% on the GPU. where as on the other Q6600 with GTX560 is 80% and 60% from memory.
__________________
SJ777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 08:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Harmless - Post: 26

Default

Well i have done a upgrade and waiting for the update for battlefield to finish.
I am now the proud owner of a new computer consisting of.
I5 2500K CPU
8 GIGs of strontium RAM
Asus P8Z68-V lx motherboard
Asus GTX560ti GPU
Kingston SSD
Thermaltake 875Watt Power Supply
Hopefully this is money well spent and the game works.
noobernator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2012, 07:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Dangerous - Post: 742
 1R0NS1DE's Avatar

Cynical
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noobernator View Post
Well i have done a upgrade and waiting for the update for battlefield to finish.
I am now the proud owner of a new computer consisting of.
I5 2500K CPU
8 GIGs of strontium RAM
Asus P8Z68-V lx motherboard
Asus GTX560ti GPU
Kingston SSD
Thermaltake 875Watt Power Supply
Hopefully this is money well spent and the game works.

not bad specs, they should play BF3 perfectly fine, they look about the same as mine

CPU: Intel CPU Core i5 2400 << i need to upgrade this
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB 1600MHz
Graphics Card: Gigabyte nVidia GTX560 Ti
Hard Drive: VelociRaptor: 6Gb/s, 600GB,10000 RPM
Seagate 1TB, WD 1TB, WD 2TB,
MoBo: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. Z68X-UD3R-B3
win7 64bit
__________________
1R0NS1DE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2012, 08:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Deadly - Post: 1341
 Draadnor's Avatar

Worried
Default

They look the biz! Wish I could upgrade to something like that myself.
__________________
Quote:
The meek shall inherit the Earth..........The rest of us are going to the stars! [Ben Bova]
In the gaming wilderness..............
Draadnor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2012, 12:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Harmless - Post: 26

Default

Finaly battlefield works but every now and again it crashes to windows. But for the most it is stable. This is a epic of a game. The graphics are fanstastic. I found my self looking at the streams and water affects untill someone shot me. $900 dollars later for the upgrade to just play it. I wish i had shares in some of the computer hardware manufacturers becasue there will be a lot of people upgrading. If you can afford it, do is you will not. be dissapointed. As for the minimum requirements i think they missed the mark by a long shot. I would of said.
CPU quad core
Memory 6GIG minimum
Graphics - Not sure will have to be able to run at 20 frames a second.
noobernator is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +11. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0