America's Army 3

Discussion in 'Digital Distribution & Mobile Game Applications' started by Reoh, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. Thermal Ions

    Thermal Ions Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Central Queensland
    I noted that you can get hung up if you get too close to the side of the corridor too, which of course you do because you can't see where you are going and only know you've reached the end when you stop moving. :?

    My install reverted back to 60% done and started updating again this morning. That's one mighty big patch, or I'm guessing a small change in some big files rolled out without the foresight or effort to create a proper patch :evil:
     
  2. Reoh

    Reoh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    16,737
    Likes Received:
    861
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Nackajeem, I believe they did that deliberately. So you had to strafe and move about in that section. What it needed was some commentary to point it out to you. so you didn't think the game had glitched - haha.
     
  3. Ned

    Ned Public Forum Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,591
    Likes Received:
    284
    Location:
    Qld Australia
    mmm, there's an offical "stop training, for now" message for us
    America's Army 3 *released* | post #12

    If the game told you what was required for each step to pass that would stop a huge number of training steps being repeatedly played during issues like the current master servers one. It makes no sense to me why they didn't include this info in all training missions.

    All I've seen so far is a lack-of-common-sense and I haven't even tried online yet!

    :confused:
     
  4. Drac

    Drac Squad Officer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,912
    Likes Received:
    639
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I totally agree ned, they needed to test this more before releasing it.
     
  5. Reoh

    Reoh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    16,737
    Likes Received:
    861
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I think they are testing it... ;)
     
  6. Speedy

    Speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    Millicent, South Australia
    Not with me, still haven't managed to join a server. :(
     
  7. hadrian6616

    hadrian6616 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,137
    Likes Received:
    396
    Location:
    Adelaide - the bestest darn town around
    :mad:
     
  8. Thermal Ions

    Thermal Ions Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Central Queensland
    I seemed to recall that a message came up on screen to tell you what to do in each section of the obstacle course, including which keys to press. Maybe I'd enabled subtitles or something that wasn't on by default :confused:
     
  9. Thermal Ions

    Thermal Ions Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Central Queensland
    Right, so I've got to forget about learning how to play the game and just jump straight into an mp server and it'll be so intuitive I'll be dominating the opposition in no time. Oh, unless the server's player count is inaccurate and I get kicked. :?

    Think I'll stick for now with putting up with the likes of L4D's lobby system instead. ;)
     
  10. Jakob_Pavlov

    Jakob_Pavlov Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    U.K.
    I had exactly the same thing.......and I left all settings default except resolution and controls.
     

Share This Page