Borderlands - How do I change resolution?

Discussion in 'Digital Distribution & Mobile Game Applications' started by PhatFreD, Nov 25, 2010.

  1. PhatFreD

    PhatFreD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,679
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Capricorn, QLD
    I bought Borderlands on sale today, but when I started it up the resolution was automatically set to 600x400 or something lame. I opened up video settings but the only setting I could see was brightness. Am I totally blind or is there a trick when it comes to changing graphics settings in Borderlands?
     
  2. Jigoku

    Jigoku Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    253
    Location:
    Qld, Australia
    Scroll down; click the arrow at the bottom or use arrow keys.
     
    PhatFreD likes this.
  3. PhatFreD

    PhatFreD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,679
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Capricorn, QLD
    I knew it must have been something easy. Thanks!
     
  4. Xavien

    Xavien Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    UK
    Its a shame they never included a v-sync option on borderlands
     
  5. Chief

    Chief Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,014
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    yeah don't know why it's not in the menu, but you can enable it through WillowEngine.ini

    I never had any tearing issues anyway
     
    Xavien likes this.
  6. Drac

    Drac Squad Officer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    641
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Xavien likes this.
  7. Xavien

    Xavien Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    UK
    Cool thanks for the info there guys :)
     

Share This Page