Chunk loading issues...

Discussion in 'Minecraft (Public)' started by Dalienx, Oct 18, 2013.

  1. Dalienx

    Dalienx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,963
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Several people including myself seem to be having issues with some of the chunk loaders in certain areas, personal anchors have ender pearls, display a time remaining yet do nothing.
    Ive also tried the chicken chunks loader and that doesnt seem to work in the affected areas either :(

    I did notice this site mentions the chickenchunks loader is bugged in 1.5.2 so maybe its not just us?

    Is there any other ways to keep a chunk loaded we could try?
     
  2. Aveege

    Aveege Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Anaheim, CA
    My personal anchors have been working fine. I have noticed that i must go to the area after logging in for the chunk to load once and then it stays loaded after that.
     
  3. Cheith

    Cheith Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO, USA
    From previous recollection (back to 1.4.7) when using personal anchors you have always had to visit the chunk you have anchored before it reloads on a log in.
     
  4. Irimar

    Irimar Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Greenfield, MA USA
    Loaders prevent chunks from unloading. They don't load chunks that are not loaded yet. It's a somewhat fine distinction, but it makes a difference.
     
  5. Brew

    Brew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Brush Prairie, WA
    Irimar, back when we were deciding which modpack to use with the new Serenity, you mentioned that it is possible to configure the server to automatically stop chunk loaders when the owner logs out. Did that end up getting set?

    I basically would like to know if I should be taking down my ender-thermal pump before I log off or not, as having to do so is a bit of a hassle. I have been cutting power to it, though.

    -daosbrew
     
  6. Irimar

    Irimar Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Greenfield, MA USA
    It's set. You don't have to take down the pump, but it might be best to turn it off, just to be safe.
     
  7. marvelmanic

    marvelmanic Retired Architect

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Japan
    Is it?
    I have the problem that if I don't go cut off the Quarry, it will overflow until I log back in.
     
  8. Irimar

    Irimar Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Greenfield, MA USA
    Quarries don't pull that setting. You have to turn them off when you log out. You've always had to turn them off when you log out.
     
  9. Gedarn

    Gedarn Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Earth... sometimes
    Quarries are anarchists.... they obey no silly user defined rules.
     
  10. Dalienx

    Dalienx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,963
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    yeah that makes sense but not the issue in this case.
    i set up a small room on a new island just for bees, automated much of it.
    first couple of days everything went smoothly, then it all just stopped except when i was actualy there.
    picked up the anchor, put it back down, still nothing.
    tried the chickenchunks loader, that didnt work either..
    under cal's advice i tried putting a quarry down (unpowered) and finaly that worked, i just have to remember to pick it up before i log off lol
     
  11. dancastles

    dancastles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    155
    Location:
    Perth WA
    I have to be at my house to get my ME to unload my ender chest my personal anchor is definitely not working.
     
  12. DaedalusAlpha

    DaedalusAlpha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    6,664
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden (CET+2)
    Maybe your ME system is getting its power from something that isn't loaded by the chunk loader and therefore runs out of power?

    A pretty easy way of checking if your chunks are loaded correctly is to place a ComputerCraft computer there and write this in the prompt:

    lua

    This will open the lua prompt. Now leave the area (far enough for it to unload under normal circumstances) and stay away for say 10 minutes to be sure. Then come back and check the computer. If it's still in the lua prompt it means it and the chunk was never unloaded. If it's in the normal prompt it means it was unloaded and reloaded.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2013
  13. Irimar

    Irimar Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Greenfield, MA USA
    A few people are having this issue. I have some IRL stuff eating up more of my time than usual this week, but I am looking in to it.
     
  14. Dalienx

    Dalienx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,963
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    thanks irimar, i've worked out a few temporary solutions like overflow chests etc so don't stress too much :)
     
  15. dancastles

    dancastles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    155
    Location:
    Perth WA
    I too am not running anything that will explode or overflow, I can keep an eye on things without too much stress. It will be interesting to see what you can find, but don't go out of your way!
     

Share This Page