Potentially Unmetered STEAM!!!! info here

Discussion in 'Digital Distribution & Mobile Game Applications' started by Redgum, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. NackaJeem

    NackaJeem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Melbourne - Eastern suburbs
    Sometimes double-clicking on the game in the 'My Games' tab will kick off the download too, even after seeing the message about the game being unavailable eg. I'm doing that with Crysis now. It's half price this weekend btw :)

    Just noticed that if I close the 'Updating Crysis' window, the download stops. Double-clicking on the game as above starts the download again at 1.1MB/s. Odd :w
     
  2. Reoh

    Reoh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    16,738
    Likes Received:
    861
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah TPG.

    I get FREE internet TV.

    Mind you I don't think I'd ever watch any of those stations available...
     
  3. Firebrand

    Firebrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia
    Internode. I get free ABC iView. Which was great until they Nerfed my Good Game.

    I gotta get Steamwatch running tonight for the upcoming Zompocalypse 2.0.
    I have 9 gig remaining and 10 days to wait for rollover. If I drained it all on this it'll take more than a new blender to save me.
     
  4. Firebrand

    Firebrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia
    Steamwatch 3 installed and running. Now how can I tell it's working?
     
  5. King_Rocket

    King_Rocket Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4,155
    Likes Received:
    301
    Location:
    Yarrawonga, VIC
    Open your firewall or some other monitoring software and check the ip's its pulling data from.
     
  6. Firebrand

    Firebrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia
    I went to my usage page. Where payment details and quata data is shown. All indications show that it is being metered.

    Both steam itself and steamwatch are set to internode aus servers. I don't doubt those settings. hmm. Next week.
     
  7. King_Rocket

    King_Rocket Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4,155
    Likes Received:
    301
    Location:
    Yarrawonga, VIC
    Did you make sure to start steamwatch before steam? Some times the process can linger and screw it up.
     
  8. Firebrand

    Firebrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia
    Good Point. I'll try that.
     
  9. r8response

    r8response Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    138
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast

    Download this do hickey TCPView for Windows

    And start it when Steam is downloading. Then look at what servers steam is connecting too
     
  10. Jigoku

    Jigoku Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    253
    Location:
    Qld, Australia
    Specifically on port 27030.
     
  11. Firebrand

    Firebrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia
    As it turns out, the stats, as view from the usage graphs on Internodes own website, showed the data being reclassified after some time. Viewing any updates immediatly showed DL as Metered. after an hour or 2 I'd watch the numbers be transfered to the unmetered column.

    That and TCPview looked like it could have been so much gibberish to me in my frantic and over-stimulated mind.
     
  12. Jigoku

    Jigoku Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    253
    Location:
    Qld, Australia
    In TCPView you only need be concerned with two columns, Process and Remote Address. Sort info in reverse alphabetical order by process by clicking the column title. This will put Steam.exe near the top. Then check which address Steam is connecting to under the Remote Address column.

    Tip: Go to Options and untick Show Unconnected Endpoints and tick Resolve Addresses.
     
  13. Tulgar

    Tulgar Battlefield Leader

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,608
    Likes Received:
    428
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia.
    Thanks guys, I found this thread and had a look through it. I had never thought much of steam impacting upon quotas before, but I now have steam downloads not hitting my quota through iinet.

    Their WA 3FL server basically has the entire Steam collection on it. with a little program called Freys 3FL Steam Filter, I restricted the download server to the WA 3FL and just downloaded 12gb without dramas!

    I love TOG! :) :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2009

Share This Page