The Division

Discussion in 'The Clancy Division (Public)' started by cowkiller, Dec 8, 2015.

  1. jillaroo81

    jillaroo81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    South East QLD GMT +10
    Good thing I havent updated mine for about a month then.
     
  2. AdmiralTriggerH

    AdmiralTriggerH Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Lake Macquarie
    And it looks like Uplay is down so we can't even play!!!!
     
  3. brain goop

    brain goop Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Radelaide
    Yep - Uplay looks to be down, wont even let me install from a physical copy...
     
  4. Pharoah

    Pharoah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    just bought it off CJS CD Keys (my go to place) for about $65AUD (for the Day 1 edition). Will load when I get home tonight - hopefully get to play tomorrow.
     
  5. sabbey

    sabbey Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,383
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    I read that Ubisoft had a DDOS attack just now, whether it is true I haven't seen any confirmation from them online.
     
  6. brain goop

    brain goop Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Radelaide
    So after speaking with the Ubisoft tech guys, the issue I had was that I wasn't running Uplay as administrator! It would have been nice to mention that on their support pages...
    Oh well, at least it is loading now! :)
     
  7. LavaCaverns

    LavaCaverns Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    reverting back to version 362 till get a decent patch...
     
  8. LavaCaverns

    LavaCaverns Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    managed to play for an hour or so, till i got a black screen and had to reset.

    At this point im like '**** it, back to d3'.
     
  9. LavaCaverns

    LavaCaverns Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
  10. LavaCaverns

    LavaCaverns Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    NVIDIA DRIVERS GeForce Game Ready Driver BETA

    Will be released this week as WHQL-approved

    trying out this now hopefully get me playing again

    EDIT

    NOPE, got a hour gameplay at 50ish fps then suddenly drop to 18ish and black screen soon after.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2016
  11. LavaCaverns

    LavaCaverns Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Even with a fresh install of win 10 and new install of drivers, i still cannot play more than 20 mins at a time before my screen goes black and i have to reset my computer.

    I am really getting over this game.

    NFI how i could run the beta with no problems yet a month later this happens.
     
  12. Hippy222

    Hippy222 FPS Bartender and Still standing ... Captain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Ipswich, QLD
    If you have 2 or more screens running, have task manager and a vid card monitor running, keep a eye on them, look for memory leaks or heat bud.
    Just a idea, you might have a hardware problem?

    Also drop into the laboratory here in TOG, we have world class nerds that might have some ideas for you?
     
  13. LavaCaverns

    LavaCaverns Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2016
  14. r8response

    r8response Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    138
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Go back to the 362.00 drivers

    Use DDU (google it) and install 362
     
  15. Koreeth

    Koreeth Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    New Mexico, US
    I played a few hours last night and I noticed that I was having a problem with lag, especially as a marksman.

    I did not have this problem in beta, then again beta did not have queues to log in.

    If the mob did not move, the head shot was good about 1/2 second later. If the mob moved, no headshot. A 1/2 second delay would be fine if the distance was over 1000 yards, but the division usually is less than 100 yards due to visibility.
     
  16. Pharoah

    Pharoah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    yeah apparently the latest nvidia drivers have screwed it so you have to revert to an older version.

    I just played a few hours of the Div - quite a lot of fun but you definitely need to play in a group on the higher levels / more difficult missions. i friggin hate those cleaners ie the guys with the flamethrowers.

    The one thing that does annoy me about this game is the number of shots each baddie takes to get killed...ie a whole friggin clip. Thats just making it harder for the sake of it. Friggin annoying.
     
  17. LavaCaverns

    LavaCaverns Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Used DDU and ..... Nope must be on my end or the drivers

    Frigging hope its not me cards that are ****ed. really cannot afford to replace em.

    (Nvidia driver crashes on Win 10- Monitor gets no signal) then resets

    EDIT

    Running sfc/scannow, see if anything rogered there
    Changed Power mode in Control panel to max performance (another Suggestion)
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2016
  18. BishopNZ

    BishopNZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    882
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    LC, try removing one of the video cards so you are only playing on one card.
     
  19. Pharoah

    Pharoah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    there's nothing quite as funny as watching gamers line up...in game. No pushing or shoving, just patiently waiting. lol.
     
  20. samurai_miike

    samurai_miike Getting Started

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not having played the beta, the game is quite fun. Only played a couple of hours doing side mission and wondering around trying to get used to the controls.

    Beautiful looking game, I just really need to upgrade my graphics card+monitor to fully appreciate the graphics, using a GTX760 and only runs at 30-40fps on high settings :(

    would love to team up for the missions, UPLAY tag: samurai_miike
     

Share This Page