Why so many updates.....

Discussion in 'Digital Distribution & Mobile Game Applications' started by Benda, Oct 30, 2010.

  1. Benda

    Benda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,613
    Likes Received:
    311
    Location:
    NSW
    to CS:S, DoD:S, TF2, HL2....are things really that broken?

    It seems like my steam client is patching these on an almost daily basis.

    Not having a whine here, it just annoys me a little when my connection syncs at -

    [​IMG]

    and then these updates seemingly come through at a painful 20 or 30 KB/s

    Is anyone else experiencing this, or just me?
     
  2. Jigoku

    Jigoku Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    253
    Location:
    Qld, Australia
    The updates are rarely, if ever, content related for any of them except TF2. All four games are on the same engine and use the same server software. This means anytime they add a new feature or fix to TF2 it is propagated through all four games, hence all four update.
     
    Benda likes this.
  3. Drac

    Drac Squad Officer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    641
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    That's a first, someone complaining that a developer is patching their game instead of not patching it or taking too long to patch it.
     
    Ned and Benda like this.
  4. Unknown

    Unknown Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,397
    Likes Received:
    155
    Location:
    Sydney (NSW, AU)
    Short answer - yes (and there are still lots of bugs not yet fixed). As Jig mentioned, because they're all on the same engine when the engine itself is patched then all the games get updated.

    It's not just you - I'm finding that recently my Steam client seems to want to download some updates (particularly TF2 for some reason) from an ISP on the NSW Central Coast who I suspect just doesn't have enough bandwidth compared to the "big boys" like Telstra, Internode and iiNet.
     
    Benda likes this.
  5. Benda

    Benda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,613
    Likes Received:
    311
    Location:
    NSW
    this I didn't know.

    saying i'm happy for the fixes, just wish they'd move them through quicker i guess.

    how do I see exactly where they are being sourced from man, the speeds I'm seeing indicate they are coming from a 3rd world.
     
  6. Jigoku

    Jigoku Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    253
    Location:
    Qld, Australia
    Get TCPView and check the remote IP address steam.exe is connected to on remote port 27030.

    You can also check ...\Steam\steam.log for recent IP addresses used.
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
  7. Unknown

    Unknown Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,397
    Likes Received:
    155
    Location:
    Sydney (NSW, AU)
    I work in IT, so it was a no-brainer for me, but I certainly don't expect average users to be able to figure this stuff out. ;)

    Jig's mentioned a few ways in which you can determine the remote IP address - me, I just open a command prompt window and "netstat -an" looking under the "Foreign Address" column for ":27030" targets that are in the "ESTABLISHED" state. From there I take the IP address to the international IP address registries and search 'til I find the current user - that's how I discovered I was connecting to an ISP on the Central Coast.

    Note, I don't mean to criticise the ISP in question - but yeah, performance for me when downloading from their Steam content server is absolutely woeful.
     
  8. Draadnor

    Draadnor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    933
    Location:
    Gold Coast (GMT +10)
    Thanks for this Jigoku.........showed I'm connecting through Perth from Gold Coast! Wonder how you can change that or if it matters much?

    I'm also not playing TF2 at the moment due to another patch, this time 2.5GB. Only a couple of weeks ago there was a 1.4GB. I'm on a 5GB monthly limit - where's the NBN when I need them!
     
  9. Redgum

    Redgum Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,122
    Likes Received:
    534
    Location:
    Moore Creek NSW Member 16162
    I set my steamwatch up so that it pulls the update from bigpond only. If I dont its painfully slow and from a different (overseas) content provider.
     
  10. Jumpy

    Jumpy Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    With Benda.
    out of interest, is bigpond your isp Redgum?
     
  11. granpa

    granpa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,852
    Likes Received:
    116
    Location:
    Sydney AU
    How do you do that? There was a time when it was obvious but Steam seem to have hidden it.
     
  12. Benda

    Benda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,613
    Likes Received:
    311
    Location:
    NSW
    presuming your in NSW here, i am guessing it's:

    Steam > Settings > Downloads+Cloud > Download Region > Australia-NSW (Telstra)
     
  13. Carm

    Carm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,140
    Likes Received:
    669
    Location:
    Airlie Beach Qld Aust
    I'm actually thinking of uninstalling TF2 due to the updates it's ridiculous the only thing stopping me is that when I go to reinstall it'll be an annoyingly huge update :mad: we have 2 of us with the game installed so each update is by 2 :(
     
  14. Beavis

    Beavis Well Torn Member and Previously Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,400
    Likes Received:
    522
    Location:
    Outside your bedroom window
    ^^^^^^ Carn we have 4 gamers at my place,all TF2,L4D players.

    The Steam download setting (where you nominate your area /ISP) does not force the download from there,if it is congested it will get the files from elsewhere.

    The program SteamWatch is completely seperate and will force the download from where you specify.................the down fall is if your ISP is congested you get nothing.Many a time I have had to turn off steamwatch to get the latest game or update.
     
  15. kEv_

    kEv_ Treasurer for Counter Strike

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Likes Received:
    553
    Location:
    Adelaide
    freys steam filter is another program that forces downloads from the provider of your choice, Frey's Steam Filters
    i havent used it much, but it seemed to work well with bigpoo before i moved to adam,
    it has settings for several isp's so you can just select the one you're with,
    i dont bother with it now tho, 100GB/month is plenty for me now :D

    here's a whirlpool link with some good info on it
    http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/1230616

    cheers
    kEv_
     
  16. granpa

    granpa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,852
    Likes Received:
    116
    Location:
    Sydney AU
    Thanks for the info guys and gal.
     
  17. Mighty Brush

    Mighty Brush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Download it on one computer, then manually copy the files over to the other one.
     
  18. Carm

    Carm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,140
    Likes Received:
    669
    Location:
    Airlie Beach Qld Aust
    I think uninstalling it is probably the go and just leave it on Daz's machine, then copy it from there if I feel like a game :?........... such a shame to uninstall a game, but I do find the constant updates annoying it's not about the downloads as I have it set to 3fl.
     
  19. Beavis

    Beavis Well Torn Member and Previously Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,400
    Likes Received:
    522
    Location:
    Outside your bedroom window
    You can set the the games to 'pause downloading' in your steam games library and they will stay that way until you take it off.I have most of the games that I do not play very often set to this
     
  20. Carm

    Carm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,140
    Likes Received:
    669
    Location:
    Airlie Beach Qld Aust
    hmmm ok sounds like a plan thanks for that :D:D
     

Share This Page