XCOM Enemy Unknown [Oct 2012]

Discussion in 'RPG, Simulation, Strategy and Others' started by Drac, Jun 16, 2012.

  1. DangerMouse

    DangerMouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,783
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Yeah you are! I'm playing classic now and it is so much harder...
     
  2. ReaperSmurf

    ReaperSmurf ARMA Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,915
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I think Classic is actually a bit too hard. Either that, or Normal is a bit too easy. The jump between Normal and Classic seems to be too much.
     
  3. Asmodai

    Asmodai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    200
    I'm on a great ironman classic atm, just finished the base on earth with only 1 death in the entire campaign, 2 firestorms on every continent, no panic worldwide and no members leaving the council, 2k income a month odd.

    Just waiting for the other shoe to drop and my entire elite team to be flushed down the can, but I'm crossing fingers for a full victory run. =)
     
  4. Spectre8

    Spectre8 Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,166
    Likes Received:
    485
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Agreed. The few times I've tried it, my n00bs can't see or hit anything, but manage to get knocked out from behind full cover just about every time. Makes it less than enjoyable...

    And yep, an intermediate step would be most welcome.
     
  5. Asmodai

    Asmodai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    200
    I think the intermediate step is Classic/No ironman, that way you can go back and erase particularly bad mistakes etc if you wish.

    Speaking of mistakes, I fired up xcom last night, hit scan (I'm near the end of the game so there wasn't much to do apart from waiting for contacts) and Russia promptly up and leaves the council...

    At which point, I recalled that I had saved the night before prior to doing a terror mission in St Petersburg*. Being ironman, it's an unintentional mistake that has blemished my near perfect game (at that point, only one death and every month A rated), but c'est la vie... =\

    Assault on the temple ship begins tonight!


    *For noting, if you are going to quit prior to doing a mission, get your troops all kitted out and go to the mission zone so you're ready to play and don't manage to miss it... ; )
     
  6. Atua

    Atua Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    88
    I am pretty sure unlaunched missions as still displayed in the mission screen as a button above the scan button. You must have missed that when you hit scan. Oh well, c'est la vie.
     
  7. DangerMouse

    DangerMouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,783
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Adelaide
  8. Bawheidbob

    Bawheidbob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,057
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    Scotland
    I have not played this one as of yet - Are the bugs still bad - Hearing about the 'game breaking' bugs kinda put me off.
     
  9. ReaperSmurf

    ReaperSmurf ARMA Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,915
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I have experienced very few bugs in my time playing it. Seems pretty good to me.
     
  10. Armitage

    Armitage Getting Started

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    12
    I managed to get through a playthrough on 'normal' without breaking a sweat. Only issues I had were on some UFO's the camera was an absolute PITA.

    Having said that, shortly after completing the game all of my saved games were corrupted... so YMMV?

    Playing ironman/classic lately and it's been ok.
     
  11. Fox

    Fox Clown Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    12,447
    Likes Received:
    578
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    No bugs for me on the First release.

    Thx for the post on the update. Id have never noticed otherwise.
     
  12. ColdCamV

    ColdCamV Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Only bug/issue ive had is if you accidently alt+tab while in base the game crashes and wont let you get back into it until you close it and restart it, it used to happen in missions aswell but it hasn't happened lately.
     
  13. Chief

    Chief Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,014
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Running it Borderless Window instead of Fullscreen usually fixes these issues as the game doesn't have to minimise when you alt+tab.
     
  14. ColdCamV

    ColdCamV Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Cheers Chief, Ill try running it in borderless window instead seeing as how when playing on my laptop late at night i have a tendency to hit F1 instead of escape which for my laptop automatically alt+tabs and opens the help menu :mad:
     

Share This Page